By Lois Henry, SJV Water
[…] That means the 5th District opinion could reach far beyond the Kern River, giving it a slightly better chance of being reviewed by the Supreme court.
“Chances are still low,” said Bring Back the Kern Attorney Adam Keats. “But this is a big issue. It raises questions of the constitutionality of 5937 and the ability of the Legislature to pass laws.”
Justices based their reversal of the injunction on article X, section 2 of the California constitution, which says all water use must be “reasonable.”
The Bring Back the Kern petition states article X, section 2 also states “…the Legislature may also enact laws in the furtherance of the policy in this section contained” and that several landmark cases found 5937 was a proper under article X, section 2.