Brandy Creek, Shasta County
[…] • Walter “Redgie” Collins, Legal & Policy Director, California Trout
  • Rebecca R. A. Smith, Partner, Downey Brand, representing the water user perspective

The panel began with a set of presentations to set the table for the discussion that would follow.

REBECCA SMITH:  Water rights, briefly

Anyone who has been through a legislative hearing, a curtailment hearing, or talked about water rights during drought or even in general knows it can get contentious fast.  However, one nuance often lost in the mix is how complicated the water system in California is.

Article 10, Section 2 of the California Constitution states, “It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State, the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented.”

It is this constitutional directive that water rights enforcement is oriented towards, but most of the time, it’s not that simple, said Ms. Smith.